Best Gaming Monitors Under ₹15,000 in India (2026)

TechWeu is a participant in the Amazon Associates Programme. We earn a small commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. This never affects our rankings — we recommend what we would actually buy.
Shopping for the best gaming monitors under ₹15,000 in India? One panel in this band changes the whole comparison, and it is not the biggest one on the shelf.
There is one monitor in this price band that makes the others hard to recommend, and it isn’t the biggest one. A 27-inch QHD 180Hz panel now costs ₹14,499 — while a 31.5-inch curved monitor at ₹14,999 is still 1080p, which at that size means you can genuinely see the pixels.
That’s the trap this whole segment runs on. Screen size is the spec people shop by, and it’s the cheapest one to inflate. Resolution is what actually determines whether text is sharp and games look clean, and it’s the one quietly held back.
So before the picks, the single number that should decide your purchase.
Best gaming monitors under 15000: the 60-second answer
- Best overall — Lenovo LOQ 27Q-10: 27″ QHD, 180Hz, IPS, HDMI 2.1. The only high-resolution panel here and comfortably the best monitor at any price under ₹15,000.
- Best for competitive gaming — LG 24GS65F UltraGear: 24″ FHD 180Hz, 300 nits, G-Sync compatible, with a DisplayPort. Around ₹10,500.
- Best for work — BenQ GW2790: 27″ IPS, 99% sRGB, 100Hz, HDMI and DisplayPort. Colour-accurate rather than fast.
- Best budget — LG 24G411A: ~₹8,300 for a 24″ IPS with a 1500:1 contrast ratio, unusually good at this price.
- Avoid: 31.5-inch 1080p monitors, and anything whose only inputs are HDMI and VGA.
The number that should decide your purchase: pixels per inch
Resolution alone tells you nothing. Resolution spread across a screen size tells you everything. Here’s what 1920×1080 actually looks like as monitors get bigger:
- 24 inches at 1080p ≈ 92 PPI — sharp. This is the size 1080p was designed for.
- 27 inches at 1080p ≈ 82 PPI — noticeably softer. Text edges look slightly fuzzy at normal desk distance.
- 31.5 inches at 1080p ≈ 70 PPI — you can see individual pixels. Text looks bad, and no setting fixes it.
- 27 inches at 1440p (QHD) ≈ 109 PPI — the sweet spot, and the sharpest option on this page.
This is why the 31.5-inch curved monitor at ₹14,999 is the worse buy against the 27-inch QHD at ₹14,499. You’re paying more for a bigger, blurrier picture. Bigger is not better when the pixel count doesn’t grow with it.
If your budget lands near ₹15,000, buy resolution. If it lands near ₹10,000, buy a 24-inch — a 24″ 1080p panel is sharper than a 27″ 1080p panel, and cheaper.
The second thing to check: does it have a DisplayPort?
Several monitors in this segment ship with one HDMI port and one VGA port. VGA is an analogue standard from 1987. Its presence in 2026 tells you where the budget went.
This matters practically:
- DisplayPort is the reliable way to run high refresh rates, and it’s what handles adaptive sync most consistently.
- HDMI 1.4 — which the curved Acer specifies — is bandwidth-limited. Its own listing mentions 120Hz and 60Hz modes, which tells you what to expect in practice.
- HDMI 2.1, which the Lenovo has two of, comfortably handles QHD at 180Hz and is what you want if a console is ever going near this monitor.
If a “144Hz gaming monitor” offers you VGA instead of DisplayPort, be sceptical about the rest of the specification too.
One more: watch for “(O/C)” next to the refresh rate
The LG 24G411A lists “144Hz (O/C)” — that’s an overclocked figure, not the panel’s native rate. It generally works, but it’s a user-enabled mode rather than a guarantee, and it can be less stable than a natively-rated panel. A monitor listing 180Hz without qualification is making a stronger claim than one listing 144Hz with an asterisk.
The comparison
| Product | Best for | Rating | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best overall — 27in QHD 180Hz | — | ₹14,499 | Check price | |
| Best for gaming — 180Hz, DP | — | ₹10,499 | Check price | |
| Best for work — 99% sRGB | — | ₹10,850 | Check price | |
| Best budget — 1500:1 contrast | — | ₹10,900 | Check price | |
| Cheapest 27in | — | ₹9,699 | Check price | |
| 27in but 1080p | — | ₹10,999 | Check price | |
| Avoid — 31.5in at 1080p | — | ₹14,999 | Check price |
Prices accurate as of 4 Sep 2026, 10:56 am and are subject to change. Any price shown at the time of purchase on Amazon applies.
Prices update automatically from Amazon and are correct as of the timestamp shown above.
The picks
1. Lenovo LOQ 27Q-10 — Best overall, by a wide margin
Lenovo LOQ 27Q-10 (Smartchoice) | 27" (68.5cm) QHD (2560x1440) IPS 180Hz Gaming Monitor | 0.5ms, HDR10 Compliance, AMD FreeSync, 99% sRGB, 2xHDMI 2.1 TMDS, 1xDP 1.4| Tilt | Lunar Grey | 68F3GACBIN
- Display: 27-inch QHD | IPS Panel | 2560x1440 resolution | 180Hz Refresh Rate | Response Time: 0.5 ms (MPRT) / 1 ms (Level 4) / 2 ms (Level 3) / 3ms (Level 2) / 4ms (Level 1)
- Visual Experience: 1.07 Billion Colours | 99% sRGB | Brightness: 300 nits | Anti-Glare | HDR10 Compliance
- Aspect Ratio: 16:9 | Viewing Angle: 178°/178° (Horizontal/Vertical) | 1000:1 contrast ratio
- Response Time: 0.5ms | AMD Freesync, VESA Adaptive Sync || Voltage: 21.5W (Typical) / 35W (Maximum)
The only high-resolution panel in the band, and it gives up nothing to get there.
Scored from published specifications against our open scoring rubric. Spec-derived, not a lab measurement — we tell you where every number comes from.
27″ QHD 2560×1440 · IPS · 180Hz · 0.5ms MPRT · 2× HDMI 2.1 · 300 nits · 99% sRGB · HDR10 · FreeSync
Why it wins: It is the only monitor under ₹15,000 here that isn’t 1080p, and that single fact outweighs every other comparison on this page. 109 PPI against 82 for a 27-inch 1080p panel means text is genuinely sharp and games render detail the cheaper monitors physically cannot resolve.
It doesn’t compromise elsewhere to get there either. 180Hz is the joint-highest refresh rate in this guide. 99% sRGB and 1.07 billion colours make it usable for photo work. 300 nits is brighter than the 250-nit norm here. And two HDMI 2.1 ports mean a PS5 or Xbox Series X can drive it properly — no other monitor in this guide can say that.
Where it falls short: QHD at 180Hz demands considerably more from your GPU than 1080p — roughly 1.8× the pixels every frame. If you’re running an older card, you’ll be choosing between the resolution and the frame rate. The 1000:1 contrast ratio is standard IPS, so blacks are grey in a dark room. And 300 nits means HDR10 support is nominal rather than meaningful — real HDR needs far more brightness.
Buy it if: you have a reasonably current GPU, or you want a monitor that stays good when you upgrade.
Skip it if: you play competitive shooters on older hardware, where 1080p at high frames is the better trade.
2. LG 24GS65F UltraGear — Best for competitive gaming
LG 24GS65F Smartchoice 60.47cm (23.8Inch) Ultragear FHD (1920x1080) IPS Gaming Monitor, 180Hz, 1ms, NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible, AMD FreeSync, DP, HDMI, Tilt/Height/Pivot Adjustable, Anti-Glare (Black)
- Display: UltraGear 23.8-inch (60.47cm) IPS panel (1920×1080), 16:9 aspect ratio, With brightness levels of 300 cd/m² (typical), a contrast ratio 1000:1 and wide 178º(R/L), 178º(U/D) viewing angles, making it suitable for both work and entertainment.
- SMARTCHOICE PROMISE: Best for Competitive Gamers. With ultra-fast refresh rates and precision response, Smartchoice products are curated to give you reliable technology at a price that makes sense.
- HDR10 & HDR Effect: HDR10 support for enhanced contrast and brightness, HDR Effect mode for vivid, lifelike visuals. The anti-glare surface ensures comfortable viewing in different lighting conditions,
- Professional Color Accuracy: 8-bit color, Covers wide color gamut sRGB 99%, 16.7M Color Depth (Number of Colors), picture modes—Gamer1, Gamer2, FPS, RTS, Vivid, Reader, HDR Effect, Color Weakness (HDR Contents) Gamer 1, Gamer2, FPS, RTS, Vivid
The right monitor for competitive play: 1080p at a size where 1080p is still sharp.
Scored from published specifications against our open scoring rubric. Spec-derived, not a lab measurement — we tell you where every number comes from.
23.8″ FHD · IPS · 180Hz · 1ms · 300 nits · 99% sRGB · DisplayPort + HDMI · G-Sync Compatible + FreeSync
Why it wins: For Valorant, CS2 or Apex, this is the more rational buy than the Lenovo. 1080p at 24 inches is 92 PPI — sharp — and it’s a resolution a mid-range GPU can actually drive at 180fps, which is the entire point of a 180Hz panel.
It’s properly equipped: a real DisplayPort, 300 nits, 99% sRGB, and certification for both NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible and AMD FreeSync — so adaptive sync works regardless of your GPU brand. LG’s UltraGear line has a genuine track record rather than being a badge applied to a generic panel.
Where it falls short: 23.8 inches feels small if you’re used to a 27-inch screen, and there’s no getting around that. 1000:1 contrast is unremarkable. And if you mostly work rather than game, you’re paying for refresh rate you won’t use.
Buy it if: frame rate matters more than resolution and you play competitively.
Skip it if: the monitor is mainly for work or single-player games.
3. BenQ GW2790 — Best for work
BenQ GW2790 27" (68.58 cm) 1920x1080p FHD IPS Monitor| 100Hz|99% sRGB|Eye-careU|HDMI|Display Port|Bezel-Less|Eyesafe|VESA MediaSync|B.I.|Low Blue Light+| 2Wx2 Built-in Speakers|VESA Wall Mount(Black)
- Display: 27 inch 1300:1 CR 16:9 Aspect ratio, IPS Panel, Full HD 100Hz Monitor, 99% sRGB & 250 nits brigtness for vibrant colors, Ultra-Slim Bezel with Coding Mode, ePaper Mode and Mbook Mode, 178/178 degree Viewing Angle.
- 100Hz Refresh Rate: Enjoy smooth and fluid visuals with our monitor's lightning-fast 100Hz refresh rate and 5ms Response time, reducing lag and motion blur for a more immersive viewing experience
- Professional 99% sRGB Color Gamut: Experience vivid and lifelike colors with our monitor's 99% sRGB color gamut, ensuring that images and videos are displayed with accurate and true-to-life colors.
- Versatile Connectivity with Easy Switch: Featuring an Input Hotkey for seamless device switching between work and play with a single click Connect to more. With HDMI * 2 and DisplayPort, you can connect to various devices with increased flexibility, making your environment even more convenient & efficient
Built for eight-hour days rather than frag counts, with the best contrast of the FHD IPS panels.
Scored from published specifications against our open scoring rubric. Spec-derived, not a lab measurement — we tell you where every number comes from.
27″ FHD · IPS · 100Hz · 99% sRGB · 1300:1 · HDMI + DisplayPort · Eyesafe certified · bezel-less
Why it wins: BenQ builds this for eight-hour days rather than frag counts. 99% sRGB and a 1300:1 contrast ratio — better than the 1000:1 on most rivals — plus Eyesafe certification, flicker reduction and low blue light modes that are properly implemented rather than a checkbox.
100Hz is a genuine upgrade over 60Hz for everyday scrolling without demanding a gaming GPU. It also has a real DisplayPort alongside HDMI.
Where it falls short: 27 inches at 1080p is 82 PPI — the softness discussed above applies here, and for a monitor you’ll read text on all day that’s a real consideration. 250 nits is standard but not bright. 100Hz is fine for work and marginal for gaming.
Buy it if: this is a work monitor that occasionally games.
Skip it if: text sharpness is your priority — at ₹4,000 more the Lenovo QHD is dramatically better for reading.
4. LG 24G411A — Best budget
LG 24G411A 60.4 cm(24 Inch) Ultragear FHD(1920 x 1080) IPS Gaming Monitor, 1ms MBR, 144Hz (O/C), HDR10, NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible, AMD FreeSync, HDR10, HDMI, DP, HP Out, Anti-Glare, Slim Stand, Black
- Display: UltraGear 23.8-inch 60.4 cm IPS panel FHD (1920×1080), 16:9 aspect ratio, With brightness levels of 250cd/m² (typical), a contrast ratio 1500:1, 178° viewing angles, making it suitable for both work and entertainment.
- Refresh Rate & Response Time: The monitor runs at a 144Hz refresh rate, paired with a 1ms MBR, 5ms response time (GtG at Faster), This combination ensures smooth motion handling, reducing blur and keeping fast-paced visuals clear and responsive.
- HDR10 & HDR Effect: HDR10 support for enhanced contrast and brightness, HDR Effect mode for vivid, lifelike visuals. The anti-glare surface ensures comfortable viewing in different lighting conditions
- Professional Color Accuracy: Color 8bit (6bit+FRC), Covers wide color gamut sRGB 99%, 16.7M Color Depth (Number of Colors), picture modes—Gamer1, Gamer2, FPS, RTS, Vivid, Reader, HDR Effect, Color Weakness (HDR) Gamer1, Gamer2, FPS, RTS, Vivid.
A 1500:1 contrast ratio at ₹8,300 is genuinely unusual; the 144Hz is overclocked, not native.
Scored from published specifications against our open scoring rubric. Spec-derived, not a lab measurement — we tell you where every number comes from.
23.8″ FHD · IPS · 144Hz (O/C) · 1500:1 contrast · HDR10 · G-Sync Compatible · 250 nits
Why it wins: Around ₹8,300 for a genuine LG UltraGear panel is strong value, and it has one spec that beats every other monitor here: a 1500:1 contrast ratio. Most IPS panels in this guide are 1000:1. That 50% improvement is visible in dark scenes and is the kind of thing spec-sheet shoppers overlook entirely.
24 inches at 1080p is the correct pairing, so it’s sharp, and G-Sync compatibility is included.
Where it falls short: The 144Hz is overclocked, not native. 250 nits is dim next to the 300-nit UltraGear above. And for roughly ₹2,200 more, the 24GS65F gives you native 180Hz, more brightness and a better port selection — which is a genuinely worthwhile upgrade if you can stretch.
Buy it if: ₹10,000 is a hard ceiling.
Skip it if: you can find another ₹2,200.
5. Samsung S3 27″ and Acer KA270 P6 — the 27-inch 1080p options
Samsung 27" (68.6 cm) S3 Flat Monitor|Super Slim Borderless Design|IPS Panel|FHD 1920 x 1080|100 Hz|5 ms|Ports-HDMI,VGA|Game Mode||Eye Saver Mode||Wall Mountable|LS27D300GAWXXL|Black
- Samsung 27 Inch Flat IPS Display Monitor FHD 1,920 x 1,080 Resolution
- Aspect Ratio: 16:09 | 178°(H)/178°(V) Viewing Angle | 16.7 Million Color Support | 250 cd/㎡ Brightness (Typical) | 1,000:1 Contrast Ratio | Refresh Rate: 100 Hz | Response Time: 5.0 ms (GTG)
- IPS Panel | 100Hz Refresh Rate | Game Mode | Eye Saver Mode & Less Screen Flickering | Super Slim Design
- Additional Features: Color Gamut (NTSC) 72% | Eco Saving Plus | Off Timer Plus | Tilt -2.0˚(±2.0˚)~21.0˚(±2.0˚)
The cheapest 27-inch IPS, with the narrowest colour gamut and VGA instead of DisplayPort.
Scored from published specifications against our open scoring rubric. Spec-derived, not a lab measurement — we tell you where every number comes from.
The Samsung S3 is the cheapest way to get a 27-inch IPS panel, at around ₹9,700 with 100Hz. Note the colour gamut: 72% NTSC, which is roughly equivalent to standard sRGB rather than the 99% figures quoted elsewhere — fine for general use, not for colour work. Inputs are HDMI and VGA only.
Acer KA270 P6 27 Inch IPS Full HD Backlit LED Monitor I 144Hz Refresh Rate, 1MS VRB, AMD FreeSync I 99% sRGB I 1 x VGA 1 x HDMI with Inbox HDMI Cable I Zero Frame Design I Eye Care I Stereo Speakers
- 【Vibrant Colors】Experience immaculate Picture quality with IPS Full HD Resolution I Frameless Design I 178 degree wide viewing angles I 250 Nits Brightness I 1500:1 Contrast Ratio I Robust stand design with strong stability
- 【144Hz Refresh】Rapid 144Hz refresh rate, it means that even when the action heats up, your gameplay will be smooth and lag-free I 1 MS Visual Response Boost for clear Blur Free Visuals
- 【AMD FreeSync】Enabling smooth gameplay, Eliminating screen tearing, Minimizing lag and latency I With FreeSync, the monitor’s frames are synced with the graphics card’s frames, which eliminates screen tearing and delivers very smooth gaming experiences.
- 【Connectivity Options】1 x HDMI, 1 x VGA Ports with Inbox HDMI Cable I Audio in & out ports I Integrated 2W x 2 Stereo Speakers for enhanced multimedia experience I VESA Supportive I -5 to 25 degree tilted angle for the comfortable viewing I Energy Star Certified
144Hz at 27 inches, held back by having no DisplayPort to carry it.
Scored from published specifications against our open scoring rubric. Spec-derived, not a lab measurement — we tell you where every number comes from.
The Acer KA270 P6 offers 144Hz at 27 inches with 99% sRGB and built-in speakers for around ₹11,000. Its limitation is connectivity: HDMI and VGA, no DisplayPort. For 144Hz gaming that’s a real constraint, and it’s the reason this sits below the LG 24-inch despite the larger screen.
What I’d avoid: the 31.5-inch curved
Acer Nitro ED320Q P0 31.5 Inch Curved Gaming Monitor | Full HD 1920x1080 Resolution | 144Hz Refresh | 1ms VRB | AMD FreeSync | 1500R Curved Screen | ZeroFrame Display Widget | VisionCare | HDMI
- 【🖥️31.5" FHD Curved Gaming Display】Experience immersive gaming on a 31.5-inch Full HD (1920×1080) VA panel with a 1500R curved screen, delivering wider viewing angles, vibrant visuals, and an engaging gameplay experience with a sleek ZeroFrame design.
- 【⚡Ultra-Smooth 144Hz & 1ms VRB Performance】Gain the competitive edge with a 144Hz refresh rate (supports DRR for 120Hz & 60Hz) and 1ms VRB response time, ensuring ultra-smooth motion, reduced ghosting, and crisp visuals during fast-paced gaming.
- 【🎮AMD FreeSync & Fluid Gameplay】Enjoy tear-free and stutter-free gaming with AMD FreeSync technology, synchronizing the monitor's refresh rate with your compatible graphics card for consistently smooth and responsive gameplay.
- 【🔌Versatile Connectivity & Ergonomic Design】Connect effortlessly with 1× HDMI 1.4 and 1× VGA ports. The monitor features a tilt-adjustable stand (-5° to 20°), 100×100mm VESA mount compatibility, built-in 2W × 2 speakers, and a premium black finish that complements any gaming setup.
1080p across 31.5 inches is roughly 70 PPI — individual pixels are visible at desk distance.
Scored from published specifications against our open scoring rubric. Spec-derived, not a lab measurement — we tell you where every number comes from.
At ₹14,999 this is the most tempting-looking monitor in the segment — 31.5 inches, curved, 144Hz, VA panel. It is also the one I’d steer people away from most firmly.
1080p across 31.5 inches is roughly 70 PPI. Individual pixels are visible at normal desk distance and text looks noticeably rough. The inputs are HDMI 1.4 and VGA — no DisplayPort — and the listing itself references 120Hz and 60Hz display modes.
The VA panel does bring genuinely better contrast than IPS, and if you sit far back and only play atmospheric single-player games, the size and curve have real appeal. But at ₹500 less, the Lenovo gives you nearly twice the pixels, a faster panel, and HDMI 2.1. That comparison is not close.
How to choose, in one question
What will you do on it most hours of the week?
- Competitive multiplayer → LG 24GS65F. 1080p/180Hz on a 24-inch panel is what that genre is built around.
- Mixed gaming, work, and media → Lenovo LOQ 27Q-10. The extra resolution pays off every single hour, not just while gaming.
- Mostly work, some games → BenQ GW2790, or the Lenovo if you can stretch — sharper text is worth more than any other upgrade for a work monitor.
- Tight budget → LG 24G411A, and buy a 24-inch rather than a soft 27.
Frequently asked questions
Is 27-inch QHD too demanding for my GPU?
QHD is about 1.8× the pixels of 1080p, so expect roughly 40–45% lower frame rates at the same settings. Mid-range cards handle it well in most titles; older or entry-level cards will need settings reduced. You can also run the monitor at 1080p if needed — though on a 1440p panel that looks softer than a native 1080p screen, so don’t buy QHD planning to do that.
Do I need 180Hz, or is 144Hz enough?
The perceptual gap between 144Hz and 180Hz is small — far smaller than 60Hz to 144Hz, which is dramatic. Don’t pay much extra for it. What matters more is whether the rate is native or overclocked, and whether there’s a DisplayPort to carry it.
IPS or VA?
IPS gives better viewing angles and colour accuracy; VA gives deeper blacks and higher contrast but can smear in fast motion. For mixed use and for anything competitive, IPS. For dark-room single-player gaming and films, VA has a real case.
Is a curved monitor better?
At 32 inches and above, a curve genuinely reduces neck movement and helps immersion. Below 27 inches it’s mostly cosmetic. It is never worth accepting a lower resolution to get one — which is exactly the trade the 31.5-inch model above asks you to make.
What about response time claims like “1ms VRB” or “0.5ms MPRT”?
These are backlight-strobing figures, not true pixel response. The honest number is GtG (grey-to-grey), which is usually 4–5ms on these panels. All of them are fast enough that response time won’t be what loses you a match — treat these numbers as marketing.
The bottom line
Buy the Lenovo LOQ 27Q-10. A 27-inch QHD 180Hz IPS panel with HDMI 2.1 at ₹14,499 is the sort of price-to-specification jump that doesn’t usually happen in this segment, and it will still be a good monitor in five years when the 1080p panels here feel dated.
If you play competitively and need frames above all, the LG 24GS65F is the correct choice rather than a compromise.
And whatever you do, don’t buy screen size at the expense of resolution. It’s the most common mistake in this price band, and it’s the one you can’t fix afterwards.
More TechWeu buying guides
Comments
Loading comments...









